I have question about Knave and Knight problem. b. Another two natives C and D a
ID: 2938531 • Letter: I
Question
I have question about Knave and Knight problem.b. Another two natives C and D approach you but only C speack.
C says: Both of us are knaves.
What are C and D?
So...
1. C and B are knaves ( by C said)
2.Therefore, C and B are Knaves
3.By C's saying, C should be Knaves. I means that What C saying isnot ture
4.Therefore, B will be Knight.
Is that right? I am not really sure answer is connect or not
and also, I am really sure my proving is correct or not
-------------
C:
You then encounter natives E and F
E says: F is a knave
F says: E is a knave
1. If F is knave, then F is telling not ture
2. So, E should be Knight because F is lying.
3. If E is knight then F is telling the true, so F should beknave.
Is that right? I am not really sure answer is connect or not
and also, I am really sure my proving is correct or not
-----------------------------------------------------------
And, I have no idea about this question.
Finally a group of six natives, U,V,W,X,Yand ,Z who speak to you asfollows.
U says: None of us is Knight
V says: At least three of us are knights.
W says: At most three of us are knights.
X says: Exactly five of us are knights
Y: says: Exactly two of us are knights.
Z says: Exactly one of us is knight.
Which are knight and which are knaves
Explanation / Answer
Question b: Another two natives C and D approach you but onlyC speack. C says: Both of us are knaves. What are C and D? Answer: If C is a knight , then when C says both of us are knaves Cis lying. That contradicts the fact that C is a knight. So, C must be a knave. Now, if C is a knave then C is lying. Sothey are not both knaves. Hence, D is a knight. Therefore we getthat C is a knave and D is a knight. Question C: You then encounter natives E and F E says: F is a knave F says: E is a knave All we can infer from this is that there is one knave and oneknight. If E and F are knaves then E's statement is true whichcontradicts the fact that E is lying. If E and F are knights,then E is lying which contradicts the fact that E is a knight. Thusone is a knight and one is a knave. Question: And, I have no idea about this question. Finally a group of six natives, U,V,W,X,Yand ,Z who speak to you asfollows. U says: None of us is Knight V says: At least three of us are knights. W says: At most three of us are knights. X says: Exactly five of us are knights Y: says: Exactly two of us are knights. Z says: Exactly one of us is knight. Which are knight and which are knaves If U is a knight then his statement is false, so U is a knave. If Z is knight, then W statement must be false since if it weretrue we would have two knights. But then his statement being falseimplies that there are at least 4 knights which is a contradiction.So, Z is a knave. If X is a knight, then there are 5 knights. So that meansthere is only one knave. But U and Z are knaves. This is acontradiction so X is a knave. If V is a knight then there are at least knights. Since we alreadyknow that U,X and Z are knaves that means that the remaining areknights. But then Y would be lying . So Y is a knave. This is acontradiction. So V is a knave If W is a knave then there are at least 4 knights. But we have thatU, V,X and Z are knaves. This is a contradiction. Hence, W is aknight. If Y is a knave, then there is only one knight. But then Z would betelling the truth and hence would be a knight. We already know thatZ is a knave so this is a contradiction.